Program

Time Event/Activity
08:00-08:45 Registration
08:45-09:00 Organizers Welcome
09:00-09:50

Students Talks Session I

Mendel,MD: a user-friendly online program for clinical exome analysis 
Raony Guimarães Corrêa Do Carmo Lisboa Cardena, Natália Duarte Linhares and Sérgio Danilo Junho Pena.
Laboratory of Clinical Genomics, Brazil

Taxonomic and functional diversity of microbial community from a mining environment
Julliane D Medeiros, Laura R Leite, Sara Cuadros-Orellana and Guilherme Oliveira.
UFMG, CPqRR/ Fiocruz, Brazil

9:50-10:40

First Keynote

Protein Folding Funnels and Applications to Bioethanol Production
Prof. Vitor Leite
Departamento do Fisica at the Universidade Estadual Paulista, Brazil

10:40-11:10 Coffee break
11:10-12:00

Students Talks Session II

Sifter-T: A scalable framework for phylogenomic probabilistic protein domain functional annotation
Danillo C. Almeida-E-Silva and Ricardo Z. N. Vêncio.
Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Exploring the membrane potential of a simple dual membrane system by using a constant electric field.
Yerko Escalona, Jose Antonio Garate and Tomas Perez-Acle.
Laboratorio de Biología Computacional (DLab), Fundación Ciencia & Vida, Chile

12:00-14:00 Poster Session + Lunch
14:00-14:50

Keynote

Development of new bioinformatics tools to study the key molecular determinants that mediate protein-DNA recognition
Dr. Francisco Melo
Molecular Bioinformatics Laboratory at the Pontificia Universidad Catolica, Chile

14:50-15:40

Students Talks Session III

Using coevolution to improve protein subfamily classification
Franco Simonetti, Martin Banchero, Ariel José Berenstein, Ariel Chernomoretz and Cristina Marino Buslje.
Fundación Instituto Leloir, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina

Analyzing the effect of homogeneous frustration in protein folding
Vinícius Contessoto.
UNESP, Brazil

15:40-16:10 Coffee break
16:10-17:25

Student Talk Session IV

Evolution of 3'UTR-associated RNAs
Jan Engelhardt and Peter F. Stadler.
Dept. of Computer Science & Interdisciplinary Center of Bioinformatics, University of Leipzig, Germany

Third Keynote

Phylogenetics from Paralogs
Peter F. Stadler
Dept. of Computer Science & Interdisciplinary Center of Bioinformatics, University of Leipzig, Germany

17:00-17:20 Concluding Remarks
17:20-19:00 Poster Session + snacks and drinks
19:00 Symposium Ends + Social Event